Minister Rashad Nabiyev received citizens in Aghdam
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev received residents of Tartar, Aghdam, Barda, Aghjabedi, Goranboy, Lachin, Khojaly regions and Naftalan city at Heydar Aliyev Center in Guzanly settlement of Aghdam region on  June 20.
Prior to the meeting, the minister visited the monument erected in honor of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev, and laid flowers at it.
During the citizen reception, appeals related to transport, telecommunications, including internet, television and radio broadcasting, and postal services were considered.
Instructions have been given to the heads of the relevant bodies of the Ministry to ensure that the appeals are reviewed promptly and in accordance with the requirements of the applicable legislation.
Some of the issues raised in citizens’ appeals were promptly and positively resolved.
Citizens’ appeals on the issues that are not related to the areas of activity of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport were also registered and will be forwarded to the relevant authorities.
It should be noted that the reception took place in accordance with the schedule of reception of citizens in cities and regions by heads of central executive authorities and other management bodies in June 2025.