MCHT launches new electronic service
One more electronic service “Postal addresses - interactive map” of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies (MCHT) has been integrated into the E-government portal. It will be recalled that up to date MCHT has been represented on the E-government portal with 36 electronic services.
By using this service, it is possible to get information on the addresses of more than 1,600 post offices of Azerpost LLC, postal codes, working hours of post offices, the shortest way to the post offices.
The service provided by Google Map combines a range of functions. You can make a search by street name, postal code and telephone number on the map. For example, if you want to get information on a post office by street name, by selecting the relevant street name from the menu in the category “By street name” you can view all the information related to the post office on the window opened.
Search query is performed in the same form in other two categories – “By postal code” and “By telephone number”.
The service has high functionality.
When clicking the button “Show route” it will display the route of the vehicle to the location of the post office.
It should be noted that last year Data Processing Center launched the mobile application “Postal addresses” with the same features for devices running iOS and Android operating systems.
“Mobile application “Postal addresses” is available for download in the App Store and Play Store. To this end, you need to make a search for “Postal addresses”.