E-qanun.ai Platform Officially Presented
The E-qanun.ai platform, designed to provide efficient search capabilities within Azerbaijan’s legal documents and legislative database, has officially been launched. The project was developed through joint collaboration between the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport and the Ministry of Justice. This AI product was developed as part of the implementation of the “Artificial Intelligence Strategy of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2025–2028” and is one of the initiatives designed to strengthen the natural language processing directions specified in subsection 8.2.2 of the Strategy.
The presentation ceremony was attended by Deputy Minister of Justice Toghrul Huseynov, Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport Elmin Mammadov, as well as representatives of relevant institutions, legal professionals, and the media.
The platform was developed by the National Artificial Intelligence Center, part of AZCON Holding, following technical specifications jointly set by the Ministry of Justice and the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport. It is an innovative, AI-powered legal search platform based on a unified electronic database of legal acts.
The platform delivers rapid analysis and precise results, enabling users to obtain prompt and reliable answers to legal queries.
Its main objective is to make laws more accessible and comprehensible for all.
On this platform, users can search legal information by text, by meaning, or using a hybrid approach, view AI-based analyses, and access the history of their previous searches in their personal accounts.
The platform’s database contains normative legal acts, regulatory acts, non-normative legal acts, and official texts.
The platform’s main advantage is its AI-powered analysis of search results, which delivers clear and concise summaries to users, allows filtering, and enables organization of results into folders.
It is also designed to streamline workflows for lawyers and professionals in related fields.
In the next phase, it is planned to introduce advanced features that will meet the needs of both platform users and legal professionals, further streamlining their workflow.