“Cyber Care for Children” Grant Project Successfully Concludes
The “Cyber Care for Children” grant project, initiated by the KOICA Alumni Association (KOAZ) in Azerbaijan, supported by the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA), and organized by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, has been successfully completed.
The final awareness training was held at Republican Special Boarding School No. 6 for children with disabilities. Participants received practical guidance on personal data protection, safe use of the internet and social media, potential online threats and cyber hygiene practices, as well as ways to strengthen their digital skills.
At the end of the training, children were awarded certificates and various gifts.
Earlier, as part of the project, similar trainings were held at the SOS Children’s Village and Republican Special Boarding School No. 3 for children with disabilities. A total of 83 children aged 12–17 participated in the trainings.
The project aims to ensure the safety of children with disabilities, orphans, and those deprived of parental care in the digital environment, as well as to raise their awareness on cybersecurity, digital skills, and the protection of personal data while using the internet.
The initiative is also aimed at supporting children from vulnerable groups, helping them feel more confident in the digital environment and better prepared for the future.