7th meeting of OTS transport ministers held in Zangilan
On 16 November 2023, the 7th meeting of transport ministers of the member countries of the Organization of Turkic States (OTS) was held in Zangilan.
During the meeting, the decisions adopted in the field of transport during the 10th anniversary summit of the Organization of Turkic States held in Astana on 3 November this year were considered, as well as intensifying cooperation in the fields of cargo transportation in the Caspian Sea, civil aviation and railways. Digitalization of transit traffic between the member countries and other issues were discussed.
Delivering an opening speech at the meeting, Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev emphasized the importance of cooperation with member countries in a multilateral format in strengthening transport links with the Turkic countries and expanding transit potential: “In a situation where complex geopolitical processes are unfolding and global economic tensions are on the rise, holding meetings in this format is extremely important in terms of exploring new opportunities. Azerbaijan is ready to take the necessary steps to further strengthen cooperation between member states in all areas of the economy, including transport.”
In his speech, Secretary General of the Organization of Turkic States Kubanychbek Omuraliev said that the member countries are fully ready for mutual support for closer cooperation and joint development for the sake of a common goal and future.
During the meeting, the transport ministers of OTS member countries made statements.
In his statement, Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev said that the development of the Middle Corridor, which runs through the territories of the participating countries, is high on the agenda of a number of regional cooperation formats. Thus, along with improving the infrastructure and institutional environment within the country, Azerbaijan continues to implement important regional cooperation projects. In this regard, the opening of the Zangezur corridor is of great importance.
The minister noted that improving the efficiency of the Middle Corridor requires investment in infrastructure and improving service delivery provided together with participating countries.
Rashad Nabiyev then informed about the preliminary results of measures taken within the framework of cooperation with partner countries towards harmonization of tariff policy along the corridor, simplification of documentation at the borders, synchronization of operational activities of transport companies and railway administrations.
At the same time, a presentation on the Digital Transport and Logistics Platform created by Azerbaijan for the digitalization of the Middle Corridor was made during the meeting.
In conclusion, a communiqué on the results of the 7th OTS transport ministers’ meeting was signed.