First Deputy Minister to receive citizens in Goygol on July 18
The First Deputy Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ali Abdullayev will receive citizens in Goygol region on July 18 at 11:00.
At the reception, Ali Abdullayev will listen to complaints and suggestions from citizens related to the provision of transport, telecommunications services (including Internet, TV and radio broadcasting), postal services, service culture and issues of concern to the population in this area.
Those wishing to make an appointment with the First Deputy Minister are requested to contact via e-mail mincom@mincom.gov.az, call hotline number 1655 or (012) 598 38 18 (calls from regions are free of charge).
At the same time, in case of need, citizens wishing to come to the meeting will be provided with vehicles from relevant post offices or telephone exchanges.
For this purpose, citizens are requested to call the telephone number 022 2055013.