Development of international transport-logistics corridors discussed in Baku
The second day of the two-day international conference on “International Transport-Logistics Corridor: Development Impulses from Zangilan” was held in Baku.
The conference was jointly organized by the Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Jabrayil, Gubadli and Zangilan regions, which are part of the East Zangezur economic region, the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, the State Customs Committee and the Institute of Economics of the Ministry of Science and Education.
The aim of the conference is to organize discussions between the public, private and academic sectors on the development and expansion of trans-regional transport corridors and to establish cooperation between stakeholders.
Delivering an opening speech on the second day of the conference, Rahman Hummatov, Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport, emphasized the importance of the conference in terms of improving transport and transit cooperation in the region, as well as eliminating difficulties.
The deputy minister said that in recent years the ties between the countries of the region have been further developed, transit passages between the countries have been expanded.
Rahman Hummatov noted that it is not by chance that the Zangezur Corridor was widely discussed within the conference sessions: “The importance of the conference will be great in terms of detailed discussion of the potential, main advantages and transit significance of the Zangezur Corridor as the main part of the Middle Corridor, which is of great importance for the region, and the availability of a wide database to promote the corridor on other international platforms in the future”.
Panel discussions were organized at the conference, with the participation of local and foreign government institutions, international organizations, international financial institutions, employees of think tanks, scientists and heads of international transport companies.
The discussions covered topics such as “Zangezur Corridor Initiative as a Catalyst for regional cooperation and development”, “Innovative customs for international transport corridors”, “International transport and logistics corridors as a means of peace and partnership”, “Major trends in modernization of transport and logistics industries”, “Development and implementation of logistics policies”, “Development and digitalization of transport service infrastructure along the Middle Corridor” and the “Role of the Zangezur Corridor in the development of regional  integration”.
The speakers spoke about improving customs procedures, modernization of the transport-logistics sector,digitalization of transport services on international corridors, formation and implementation of logistics policies.
At the closing session, views were exchanged on the results of the conference.
It should be noted that about 150 scientific articles from different countries were submitted to the conference on the topic “International Transport- Logistics Corridor: Development Impulses from Zangilan”. At present, the Institute of Economics is carrying out an expert evaluation of the articles. It is planned to publish selected articles in the form of a collection.
More than 200 participants from 15 countries, 8 international organizations and international financial institutions took part in the event. The conference started its work on 16 November in the city of Zangilan and was remembered for discussing important issues with the participation of authorized representatives from different countries, high-level experts from a number of international organizations, institutions and universities. In addition, a meeting of the Ministers of Transport of the Member States of the Organization of Turkic States was held within the framework of the event.
The aim of holding the first day of the conference in the territories liberated from occupation was to draw the attention of the international community, in particular organizations, institutions, research and think tanks working in the field of transport and logistics to these regions. One of the main objectives is to inform partners about large-scale transport infrastructure projects being implemented in the territories liberated from occupation, highlighting the potential role and transit opportunities of these regions in freight traffic along international transport corridors.