Azerbaijan, Korea discuss cooperation in ICT field
A meeting was held at the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies (MCHT) with a delegation headed by Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Korea Hong Yoon-sik.
The meeting discussed issues of expanding cooperation in ICT field, exchange of mutual experience in building e-government, future cooperation in the field of nuclear, satellite industry, and postal service.
Speaking of development of political and economic relations between the two countries, Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade noted the successful continuation of bilateral cooperation in all areas, including in the field of communications and high technologies.
Ramin Guluzade stressed that Korea’s achievements and successful experience in the field of ICT could be useful for Azerbaijan
Noting the participation of Korean companies in ICT projects implemented in Azerbaijan, the Minister said our country is interested in further expansion of cooperation in this direction. Saying the forthcoming BakuTel-2016 international telecommunications and information technologies exhibition and conference can be a good platform in this regard, Ramin Guluzade invited the Korean side to take part in this exhibition.
Expressing gratitude for the warm welcome, Hong Yoon-sik, in turn, noted the high level of bilateral cooperation between the two countries in all areas, including in the field of ICT, telecommunications and high technologies.
He noted that successful work is underway in the direction of building e-government in Azerbaijan. Recalling his country’s leadership in the UN E-Government Development Index in the last 8 years, the Minister said that Korea is ready to provide every possible assistance to Azerbaijan on that front. He also congratulated Ramin Guluzade on significant improvement of Azerbaijan’s position in UN E-Government Development Index, hailing it as a result of the fruitful work of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies.
Korean Minister came forward with a proposal to conduct trainings for Azerbaijani specialists and expand mutual exchange of experience in order to achieve even better results in the field of ICT.
Expressing gratitude to the Korean government for the establishment and technical assistance of E-Government Training and Education Center for the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies, Ramin Guluzade expressed his confidence that the relations between the two countries will continue developing rapidly.