RCC meeting kicks off in Baku
Baku is hosting the 33rd meeting of the Commission on Coordination of International Cooperation of the Regional Commonwealth in the field of Communications (RCC) and the 18th Meeting of the Working Group on Work with the International Telecommunication Union (ITU). The event is being held with the support of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies (MTCHT).
The event is attended by representatives of RCC member states, including authorized representatives and experts of communications administrations of Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan and other countries.
Deputy Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elmir Velizade, Chairman of the Commission, Deputy Minister of Communications and Mass Media of the Russian Federation Rashid Ismayilov, Director General of the RCC  Executive Committee Nuriddin Muhiddinov and Director of ITU Regional Office Kirill Oparin took part in the work of the meetings.
The meeting of the Working Group held on August 29 was chaired by Minkin Vladimir Markovich, Chairman of the RCC Working Group on Work with ITU. The meeting discussed issues of preparations for the ITU’s World Telecommunication Development Conference (WTDC-17) to be held in Buenos Aires (Argentina) from 9 to 20 October 2017, as well as 39 draft documents prepared by the RRC member states on decisions to be adopted at the conference, and candidates to the governing body of the conference.
Then the participants discussed preparations for the Plenipotentiary Conference of the International Telecommunication Union to be held in 2018 and RCC World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA) to be held in 2020.
The events mentioned here are of great importance in terms of the implementation of the international regulation in the field of communication, organization of ITU’s activity for the next 4 years, elections to the senior positions, to the ITU Council, which is the supreme governing body of the organization.
Azerbaijan, as a member of the ITU Council, takes an active part in these events, decision making and contributes to the international cooperation. Azerbaijan will attend the conference to be held in Buenos Aires and will nominate its candidacy for re-election to the ITU Council in the 2018 elections.
On August 30, the 33rd session of the Commission was held under the chairmanship of Rashid Ismayilov. Elmir Velizade delivered a welcoming speech and expressed the attitude and position of our country on the issues on agenda.
Draft documents prepared by the Working Group were discussed and decisions were made at the meeting of the commission.