Ministry creating a speaking library for visually impaired people
The Data Processing Centre of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies is creating a speaking library for visually impaired people.
More than 100 books have already been translated into audio format and included in the library stock.
The library will operate round the clock in automatic mode with the use of a special phone service (1541).
It is difficult for visually impaired people to attend a common library on a daily basis.  Yet, such people can listen to audiobooks.
The library contains audiobooks of different genres, including the classic and contemporary works of Azerbaijani writers and the works of the world’s classics translated into the Azerbaijani language.
The uniqueness of the library lies in the fact that it gives visually impaired people an opportunity to listen to audiobooks in the Azerbaijani language.
To use the library, users will have to obtain an access code, call the phone number 1541 and connect to the system.
The user can stop the audiobook anytime and then, after some time, continue listening from the place where he stopped it.
Books in other languages will also be included in the library in the future.
The initial presentation of the library is expected to be held within the framework of the Information and Communication Technologies Exhibition and Conference “BakuTel-2016”.