It is difficult to imagine the transport sector of Azerbaijan without maritime field. Maritime transport, which has historically been developed, has maintained its significance at all times. After independence, especially in the modern times, the regulation of maritime transport in our republic acquires particular importance. The State Maritime Administration, functioning as the central executive body in the implementation of this important process, was established in accordance with a Presidential Decree No.1271 dated 6 February 2006.
By Decree #1785 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated January 12, 2018 “On some measures to improve the management in the field of transport, communications and high technologies in the Republic of Azerbaijan”, the Administration was included in the structure of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan as the State Maritime Agency under the ministry.
The public entity Navigation Safety Center is operating under the State Maritime Agency. The functions of the Center include organization of navigation safety system, vessel traffic control, carrying out vessel inspection, provision of pilotage service, remote vessel tracking and other functions related to navigation safety in territorial waters and port areas of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The establishment of Navigation Safety Center aims to provide the implementation of the requirements of the international conventions, which the Republic of Azerbaijan is a signatory to, and effective implementation of the inspection of ships in accordance with international standards.
In order to implement the requirements of the “International Convention for the Safety of Life at Sea (SOLAS)”, main functions of the Long Range Identification and Tracking National Center, established for the first time in Azerbaijan within the Caspian littoral countries and equipped with the latest navigational and surveillance equipment are tracking the position of ships navigating in the territorial waters of Azerbaijan through satellite and radar, provision of navigation safety, delivery of relevant navigation and weather forecast information to ships, implementation of control over the “Regulations of marine navigation in territorial waters of the Republic of Azerbaijan”, ensuring the alarm signals (SOS)  from ships and other information are delivered to the relevant state bodies, implementation of operational relationship and exchange of information on a regular basis with  international organizations, including national centers and shipping companies of other countries.
Carriage of more than 80 percent of world trade products safely, cost-effective and environmentally friendly is carried out by sea transport.
The Republic of Azerbaijan became a member of the International Maritime Organization in May 1995.
Today, the number of member states of the International Maritime Organization, which is an influential UN body, is 172.
Our country is developing multilateral cooperation in this field not only with the International Maritime Organization, but also with the International Labour Organization, the European Maritime Safety Agency, The Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization and other international and regional organizations.
One of the most important and necessary activities for the development of maritime transport in the Republic of Azerbaijan are the measures taken to bring the national legislation into line with the international standards in the field of maritime transport in order to use the existing material and technical base more efficiently.
The renewal of the fleet and construction of new ships meeting modern requirements are always in the spotlight with a view to strengthening the transit potential of our country.
In many former Soviet Republics sea fleets were almost destroyed through carelessness and lack of control. In Azerbaijan, control over maritime transport, which is one of the strategically important fields of the economy, has been always maintained. At present, the fleet includes passenger ferries, ro-ro ships, oil tankers, dry cargo ships, pumping, scientific research, emergency-rescue, towing and diving, marine boiler vessels, as well as large tonnage crane ships having no analog.
All types of ships are produced at Baku Shipyard, which was built several years ago in Azerbaijan.