The opening of the first Availability Zone of AzInTelecom LLC in Azerbaijan and in the South Caucasus region, which has certificates TIER III, Information Technology Service Management System Standard (ISO 20000), Business Continuity Management System Standard (ISO 22301) and Information Security Management System Standard (ISO 27001), took place in December 2016 with the participation of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev. The construction of the zone, which was consulted by a German company of international level, was successfully tested by the Uptime Institute. The main features of the TIER III category are parallel operation of engineering subsystems, backup cooling system, backup power supply system, backup telecommunications infrastructure.
The Availability Zone, which provides a reliability level of 99.982%, allows only 1.6 hours of idle time per year. Cloud services have been operating in this zone since April 2017. As a continuation of the work carried out by AzInTelecom LLC to adapt cloud solutions to the current market needs, the classification of cloud services has been carried out in order to provide high-quality services to various sectors. As a result of research and analysis, cloud services are divided into three areas. These areas include AZCLOUD Enterprise Solutions, AZCLOUD Solutions and AZCLOUD Government Solutions.
AZCLOUD Enterprise Solutions
AZCLOUD Enterprise Solutions is a public cloud technology based on the VMware digital platform. This model offers a high level of security and comprehensive approach to deploying, optimizing and modernizing critical customer infrastructure. AZCLOUD Enterprise Solutions experts also support the identification and optimization of virtual resources and their migration from physical or other cloud infrastructure.
AZCLOUD Solutions
AZCLOUD Solutions allow resilient and flexible deployment of infrastructure in the cloud. Thanks to these solutions, digital tasks can be solved more easily and conveniently than other classic cloud services. This model enables both small and medium-sized businesses to deploy and scale applications more quickly in a secure environment while maintaining the best compatibility in terms of price and quality.
AZCLOUD Government Solutions
AZCLOUD Government Solutions is a digital platform for centralized management of Government Cloud (G-Cloud). The creation of the Government Cloud is included in the Strategic Roadmap for the National Economic Prospects of the Republic of Azerbaijan, approved by Decree No. 1138 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated December 6, 2016. This tool will allow coordinating measures for operation of information systems of government agencies, building infrastructure and shaping standards. In order to start the implementation of the Government Cloud project by Decree No. 479 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated January 17, 2019, with a view of optimizing the structure and improve the management of a number of government agencies of the Republic of Azerbaijan, an inventory and examination of information systems of central executive authorities was carried out, and it was decided to improve management and optimize costs in this area.Then, the Government Cloud (G-Cloud) Concept was approved by Decree No. 718 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated June 3, 2019 on the creation of the Government Cloud (G-cloud) and measures in the field of providing cloud services.In order to analyze the current state of data centers of government agencies, the agencies took part in the survey. Based on the results of audits and surveys, the Transition Plan, the migration of government agencies to the Government Cloud was developed and approved by decision No. 428 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated October 29, 2020.