Aztelekom Limited Liability Company of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies was established as a Production Union in August, 1992.
Aztelekom PU was registered by the Ministry of Justice of Azerbaijan Republic on April 17, 1996.
For the purpose of the application of the customer oriented business model and improving business processes, Aztelekom Production Union was reconstructed and changed to Aztelekom Limited Liability Company in 2015.
Aztelekom combines 57 local telecom enterprises (including Ganja Telecommunications Office), International Automatic Telephone Station (IATS) and Technical Unit of Cable Trunks (TUCT).
Aztelekom, the national communications operator of the Republic of Azerbaijan provides different communications services to individual and corporate customers, telecom operators and other users in the whole territory of the country.
Broadband Internet service of Aztelekom LLC covers the whole regions of the Republic with the exceptions of Baku and the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
The CDMA network owned by Aztelekom covers 30 regions of the Republic: Baku, Absheron, Shamakhi, Ganja, Lankaran, Zagatala, Guba, Khachmaz, Masalli, Shamkir, Imishli, Mingachevir, Shaki, Kurdamir, Gakh, Balakan, Aghdam, Fizuli, Beylagan, Aghdash, Aghsu, Jalilabad, Yevlakh, Goychay, Barda, Goranboy, Sumgayit, Shabran, Shirvan, Gazakh.
In addition to a number of international and intercity services (all over the territory of the Republic) as well as local telephone communications services in the regions (with the exceptions of Baku city and the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic), Aztelekom LLC renders other services including Tac Kart universal payment card system, 107 – ordered communications, SAF – safe Internet, additional telephony services and infrastructure services.