The Innovation Agency was established under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the basis of  the State Fund for Development of Information Technologies and the High-Tech Park Limited Liability Company, which are subordinated to the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan in accordance with  Decree № 325 of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan  Ilham Aliyev dated November 6, 2018.
The Innovation Agency is an agency that assists local business entities  in acquiring modern technologies and  technological solutions, organizes their transfer, supports innovation-oriented scientific research and encourages innovative projects, including startups by funding them through grants, concessional loans and venture capital fund.
The main objective of the Agency is to promote sustainable development and competitiveness of the ICT sector, the expansion of innovative and high-tech industries based on modern scientific and technological achievements, the development of modern technologies for conducting research and development of new technologies.
The main mission of the Agency is to develop high-tech economy through favorable conditions created in Azerbaijan and the region by economic privileges, business services and advanced equipment.
The purpose of the Innovation  Agency is to promote the production of innovative and high-tech products and the provision of services  under the “Made in Azerbaijan” brand, as well as to create conditions for  existing local brands to enter in the international arena, to identify products and services for digital transformation, to support intellectual solutions on robotic and cloud technologies, large-scale data processing and artificial intelligence.
The Agency also has a Business Incubation and Accelaration Center to support the ideas of young people, to form a base of innovative ideas, as well as to develop  and improve innovative products and high technologies. The Business Incubation operates 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.
A laboratory has also been set up in the Innovation Agency to support the development of initial prototypes.
The Agency provides trainings in engineering and programming, data analytics and accounting.
The Innovation Agency promotes participation of authors of startup projects in the country at international investment startup events, exhibitions, conferences and festivals, as well as organizes travel grants to hold  meetings with foreign investors.