Baktelecom provides private residential houses with optical lines
Baku Telephone Communications LLC (Baktelecom) under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies has also included private residential houses in the coverage area of the project “Fiber to the Home”.
Thus, from now on, owners of courtyard houses will be able to take advantage of fiber-optic lines.
A new telecommunications infrastructure has been created on Khudadat bey Melikaslanov street in Bilajari settlement. Residents have been provided with quality multimedia services and free modems supporting them.
It is planned to provide the entire territory of the settlement with fiber-optic lines in the near future with a view to providing services to an even larger number of residents.
It is also planned to implement the project “Fiber to the Home” in the suburbs of Baku. To this end, Baktelecom is building optical infrastructure in the areas where many private residential houses are located.
It should be noted that the project “Fiber to the Home” is being implemented by Baktelecom based on GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network) technology. The technology makes it possible to connect to telephone services, internet and IPTV services through one optical line.