Baktelecom provides a group of disabled people and families of martyrs of Karabakh war with free wireless communication
On the occasion of June 26 – the Day of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Baku Telephone Communications LLC (Baktelecom) of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies provided free wireless communication services to a group of disabled people and families of martyrs of Karabakh war, as well as families in need of social support.
The aim of the social campaign is to meet the needs of a group of people in telephone service and internet during the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.
During the campaign, the relevant category of applicants living in the suburbs of Baku with limited communications infrastructure were provided with free equipment with support for wireless services and their connection to telecommunication services was provided within a short period of time.
It should be noted that Baktelecom is introducing LTE (Long Term Evolution) technology in all villages of  Absheron peninsula and in several territories of the capital with limited infrastructure with a view to  eliminating difficulties in providing communication services. Today, through the use of this technology, some 10,000 subscribers are provided with telecommunication services. To connect to the service, users must purchase special receiving equipment that supports wireless network.