Baktelecom accelerates transition to optical network in Icherisheher Reserve and on central streets
Baku Telephone Communications LLC (Baktelecom) of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies has accelerated the implementation of the project Fiber to the Home to provide broadband services to residents of the capital.
Baktelecom’s communications operator AzEuroTel has already provided high-quality multimedia services through fiber-optic lines to roughly 500 of 1,600 apartments and non-residential areas in Icherisheher State Historical and Architectural Reserve. In the near future, it is planned to fully provide the entire territory of the reserve with broadband services.
At the same time, work is ongoing to upgrade the communications infrastructure and deploy an optical network on the streets of the capital – Nizami, Rostropovich, Suleyman Taghizade, Zergerpalan, Bunyad Sardarov and Abdulla Shaig.
As a result of the work done, over 5,000 apartments have been connected to the optical network by AzEuroTel.
The service Fiber to the Home, which has such advantages as a connection speed of up to 100 Mbps, uninterrupted internet, and no dependence on telephone lines, is provided through modems provided to Baktelecom subscribers for free.
Note that the project Fiber to the Home is implemented on the basis of GPON technology (Gigabit Passive Optical Network). The technology provides the residents with the opportunity to connect to telephone, internet and IPTV services through one optical line.