Videoconferencing system established in medical institutions with support of Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies
With the support of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, the State Agency for Compulsory Medical Insurance has established a video conferencing system  based on the Cisco Webex Video Platform in a number of medical institutions.
The purpose of establishing the system is to provide virtual communication in a joint discussions of the current situation in connection with the coronavirus together with the representatives of the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers, the State Agency for Compulsory Medical Insurance, the Management Union of Medical Territorial Units  (TƏBİB) and the chief physicians of medical institutions, conducting exchange  of views on problems and suggestions arising in the course of  work, as well as sharing experiences in the treatment of patients with severe  form of coronavirus disease.
Virtual meetings and consultations with medical institutions dedicated to the fight against coronavirus are conducted through this system.
Currently, video conferencing system is available at the Central Hospital of Oilmen, medical facility New Clinic, Educational-Therapeutic and Educational Surgical Clinics of Azerbaijan Medical University, City Clinical Hospital No.2 named after M.A. Efendiyev, Combined City Hospital No.17, Sumgait City Hospital No.1, regional central hospitals in Guba, Balakan, Sheki, Gobustan, Aghdash, Goranboy, Shamkir, Gazakh, Aghjabadi, Sabirabad, Imishli, Astara, Masally, Lankaran, Lerik, Yardimly, Jalilabad, Salyan, Neftchala, Saatly, Shirvan, and Jabrayil, City Hospital No.1 named after Abbas Sahhat and Lankaran Medical Diagnostic Center.
Work continues towards the establishment of the system in other regional central hospitals, treatment and diagnostic centers of the country.