Ramin Guluzade held discussions with UNCTAD Secretary-General to organize access of local startups to world markets
A meeting was held at the Innovation Agency between Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade with Secretary-General of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) Mukhisa Kituyi.
At the meeting, a Joint Declaration on cooperation in the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals was signed between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development.
They also discussed prospects for cooperation, issues of organizing the access of local startups to the world markets.
Then UNCTAD Secretary-General Mukhisa Kituyi met with startups. At the event, startuppers operating at Barama Business Incubation and Acceleration Center at the Innovation Agency, as well as the Innovation Ecosystem of Azerbaijan held presentations of their projects.
The guests were informed about the launch of the new Barama acceleration program. It was noted that the winners of the program will receive various technical, legal and financial services within 12 weeks, and they will be supported in concluding contracts and carrying out sales with public and private sector organizations.
At the final stage of the program, assistance will be rendered in attracting investments in selected projects.