Baku Telephone Communications LLC continues infrastructure projects in suburbs of Baku
Baku Telephone Communications LLC (Baktelecom) of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies is continuing large-scale infrastructure projects in Baku and the suburbs of the capital in order to provide telephone services, broadband Internet and other modern telecommunication services in accordance with international standards.
Based on a strategic roadmap, Baktelecom is gradually expanding the coverage of the project “Fiber to the Home” aimed at developing and deploying high-speed, broadband telecommunications infrastructure. Reconstruction work has already started in the settlement of Bilajari. The process of replacing telecommunication lines in the apartments of old and new buildings with fiber optic cables that meet modern standards has begun.
It should be noted that some 60 thousand apartments in Baku have already been equipped with broadband services. The residents have the opportunity to connect to telephone, internet and IPTV services through one optical line. Currently, along with residential buildings on the central streets of the capital, the process of transfer of apartments to the optical network is also underway in densely populated areas such as in Yasamal, Khatai, Nizami, as well as Garadagh and Surakhany districts.
Note that the project “Fiber to the Home” is implemented on the basis of GPON technology (Gigabit Passive Optical Network). The technology is provided through fiber-optic lines, provides a connection speed of up to 100 Mbit / s and has advantages such as uninterrupted internet access and the absence of dependence on telephone lines.