AZCLOUD Hackathon 2019 contest launched
AzInTelecom LLC under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies has launched AZCLOUD Hackathon 2019 contest. The contest is being held under the sponsorship and partnership of companies Hewlett Packard Enterprise, R.I.S.K Company, Azercell Telecom, TrendMicro, Juniper Networks, Cisco, and Bestcomp Group.
The organizers answered questions from journalists at a press conference took place today at the Baku Olympic Stadium.
It was noted that the contest is very attractive in terms of creating innovations in the information technology sector in Azerbaijan, establishing business relations between participants, as well as increasing their knowledge and capacity for a further career in obtaining interesting and relevant job offers.
At the press conference, it was emphasized that a total of 244 participants from 58 teams put forward their candidacies in this year’s contest. Of these, only 20 teams became eligible to participate in the contest. The winning team will receive a cash prize of 10,000 AZN.
Following the press conference, Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade declared open the AZCLOUD Hackathon 2019 contest. The Minister noted that special importance is attached to improving the intellectual level of young people in our country, promoting them to be involved in science, education, innovation, new technologies and competitive knowledge. “Mostly young people have gathered here. We are very pleased that our youth and students show great interest in innovation development. Because there is a great need for young people with innovative thinking in the modern era.”
Noting students and youth play a leading role in the implementation and use of information technology, the Minister called it an encouraging phenomenon. “Today’s event testifies that our youth can use information technologies and the internet not only for entertainment, for gaining knowledge, but also for realizing their own business ideas.
The Minister emphasized that by organizing the Azcloud Hackathon 2019 contest, along with supporting social responsibility projects, AzInTelecom also contributes considerably to the training of future IT specialists. “Such contests, along with innovations in the creation of new products and services, also pave the way for business processes, which has a direct positive impact on the development of the country’s economy.”
Speaking at the event, Advisor to the Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Leyla Mammadova said that Azcloud Hackathon 2019 provides an opportunity for young talents (participants) to promote themselves, present their projects, and for investors and companies to involve talented youth in their teams.
During the competition, the participants within about 48-72 hours should find and submit new solution to the given assignment.
Within the framework of contest, each team will be provided with a SkyBox accommodation and food throughout the competition.