Transport, Communications and High Technologies Minister meets with US Ambassador
Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ramin Guluzade met with U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan Lee Litzenberger.
The present state and prospects for the development of cooperation between the two countries in the fields of telecommunications, innovations, information and high technologies were discussed at a meeting held at the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
At the same time, the sides touched upon the work carried out in Azerbaijan in connection with licensed software, planned projects in this area, as well as organizing awareness-raising activities on the protection of intellectual property rights and cybersecurity together with influential American companies such as Microsoft and Oracle.
The meeting also discussed the issue of the organization of the US National Pavilion at the 25th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Telecommunications, Innovations and High Technologies Exhibition Bakutel-2019, where products and solutions of American technology companies will be demonstrated.