MTCHT Innovation Agency's project became "IT Event of the Year"
The ceremony of presenting the 15th Azerbaijan National Internet Award NETTY 2019, which is supported by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies (MTCHT), was held.
Speaking at the event, Deputy Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Elmir Velizade read out a congratulatory letter from Minister Ramin Guluzade addressed to the participants of the competition on the 15th anniversary of the Azerbaijan National Internet Award NETTY.
The Deputy Minister also spoke about the important role of the competition NETTY in the formation of the information society in Azerbaijan.
Elmir Velizade noted that the competition is developing every year and innovations are being introduced.
Stressing the continued support of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies to this project, Elmir Velizade said that it would also be continued in the future.
Then this year’s best national websites, social pages, applications and projects were named.
Two projects won the nomination “IT Event of the Year”: the provision of automated services in the newly opened office building of the DOST center (Agency for Sustainable and Operational Social Security) under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, and the launch of the first blockchain project by the Innovation Agency under the Ministry Transport, Communications and High Technologies in Azerbaijan.
Among the winning projects were: "", "", "","", "", "", "", "", "", "", "", animated series Balta, mobile application BirBank.
For the contribution to the development of information technology in Azerbaijan the NETTY prize was awarded to Rasim Aliguliyev, vice president of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, director of the Institute of Information Technologies of ANAS.
It will be recalled that NETTY 2019 was held with the official support of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies and the Ministry of Culture.
General partners of the competition were Narmobile, the Gold partner – AZCLOUD and the Silver partner – FOMINOV Consulting. The official partners of the award were the State Tourism Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Bakutel exhibition, companies SmartHost, Golden Pay and the web agency