3 startup projects became winners in Tovuz
Startup tours, organized by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies jointly with Public Association Regional Development of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijan Youth Foundation, the United Nations Development Programme, companies Azercell and Microsoft, are continued to be held. This time, a startup tour, implemented in order to support the development of the startup movement, implement innovative ideas of citizens, took place in Tovuz. The event held for the first time in Tovuz was attended by over 100 young people from Gazakh, Shamkir, Goranboy, Tartar, Gadabay, Yevlakh and other regions.
In the information session, the participants were informed about the concept, goal and targets of the project “From Idea to Business”.
Presentations were also held about international practices in the field of implementation of startup ideas, correct preparation of presentations, methods of drawing up a successful business plan.
After the trainings, 6 teams were formed with the active participation of the volunteers of the Public Association Regional Development of Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Each team was supervised by one mentor who trained them for the competition. Then there was a competition between the teams and they presented their ideas to the jury.
As a result of the competition, the winners of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places were determined. The first place was taken by the project Share my goal, the second – Skilled hands, the third – Seeing eyes. The winners were awarded by the organizers.
It should be noted that the winning projects win the right to participate in the National Finals that will take place in Baku.