ICT ministers of Azerbaijan, Iran, Russia and Turkey meet in Baku
A quadripartite meeting on regional cooperation in the field of ICT was held between Azerbaijan, Iran, Russia, and Turkey.
The meeting was attended by Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ramin Guluzade, Minister of Digital Development, Communications and Mass Media of the Russian Federation Konstantin Noskov, Minister of Transport and Infrastructure of the Republic of Turkey Mehmet Jahit Turhan, Iranian Minister of Information and Communications Technology Mohammad Javad Azari Jahromi.
The agenda of the meeting included  discussions and exchange of information and experience on development of startup ecosystems, satellite, postal services, cyber security, development of international fiber-optical networks, designing, and management of technology parks.
The ministers also exchanged views on the co-ordinated activities of national cyber security agencies, including commercial satellite services, organization of joint cybercrime, use of transportation and transit opportunities in postal services.
At the end of the meeting, it was decided to cooperate efficiently, conduct joint training, research works, exchange of knowledge and experience, as well as establish a four-sided consortium. The sides agreed to hold the next similar meeting in Iran on the proposal of the Iranian side.