Winners within project "From Idea to Business" determined in Ganja
The next startup tour, organized within the framework of the project "From Idea to Business", took place at Azerbaijan University of Technology in Ganja.
Along with the students of Azerbaijan University of Technology, students from Ganja State University also attended the startup tour.
Some 250 students and youth participated in Ganja startup tour.
At the beginning of the event, an information session was held for the participants and detailed information was provided on the startup tours implemented within the framework of the project "From Idea to Business". It was noted that the tours held within the framework of the project "From Idea to Business" are realized in order to support the expansion of the startup movement and the realization of citizens’ innovative ideas.
Company Azercell is the key partner of the project, which is implemented jointly by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, the Regional Development Public Union of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijan Youth Foundation, the United Nations Development Programme and Microsoft Corporation.
In the interactive part, a training was held for the participants, which covered issues such as the formation of startup teams, proper preparation of project presentation, ways of selling the project to investors and market research.
Following the training, 8 teams comprised of participants were formed and the teams were trained for the competition by professional mentors. The schemes of these projects were developed separately according to the Canvas business model. It should be noted that this model is very important for the preparation of business plans in the field of entrepreneurship as it is simple and unique.
Then, the teams presented their projects to the jury within 3 minutes. The jury evaluated the projects according to the criteria of "Idea", "Innovation", "Technology" and "Accessibility".
According to the results of the competition, the jury determined the top three winners. Projects “Healthy steps”, “Basket”, and “Virtual Ganjabasar” took the first, second and third places, respectively.
At the end of the event the winners were awarded and won the right to participate in the National Final to be held in Baku.
The National Final will be held within the framework of the International Innovation Week to be organized in Baku for the first time on October 26-30.
The winners of the first, second and third places in the National Final will be awarded by the organizers and partners, as well as be provided the opportunity to present their projects within 24th Bakutel International Telecommunications, Innovations and High Technologies Exhibition and Conference.
The winners must develop the prototype of their projects before December 4-7, prior to the exhibition and conference.