Minister Rashad Nabiyev met with representatives of European Commission’s Directorate- General for Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations
A meeting was held between Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev and representatives of European Commission’s Directorate-General for Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, who are on a visit to our country.
The meeting was also attended by representatives of international financial institutions – the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), the European Investment Bank (EIB) and the French Development Agency (AFD).
During the meeting, discussions were held on the implementation of the flagship initiative identified for Azerbaijan in the Joint Staff Working Document and the Economic and Investment Plan “Recovery, resilience and reform: post 2020 Eastern Partnership priorities”, adopted by the European Union on July 2 this year.
It was noted that relations between Azerbaijan and the European Union are developing steadily and there is great potential for expanding cooperation in all areas, including digital development and transport.
Within the framework of the meeting, an agreement was reached to consider joint projects in the field of digital transformation processes being implemented in our country and the development of appropriate human capital.