Minister Rashad Nabiyev met with ITU Secretary General Houlin Zhao via videoconference
A bilateral meeting was held between Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev and Secretary General of International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Houlin Zhao in the format of a videoconference.
The meeting discussed current and future cooperation between Azerbaijan and the International Telecommunication Union.
ITU Secretary General Houlin Zhao said that it is very gratifying that Azerbaijan is interested in further expanding international cooperation in the field of ICT.
“During my meetings with President Ilham Aliyev, in his speeches, I have witnessed that he attaches great importance and attention to the development of the ICT sector,” said Houlin Zhao.
In his speech, Minister Rashad Nabiyev said that the International Telecommunication Union is a useful sectoral platform for cooperation, noting that relations between Azerbaijan and ITU are developing steadily.
In addition, the ITU’s successful mediation in the discussions among the countries of the region in the field of ICT was highlighted.
It was noted that Azerbaijan will nominate its candidacy for re-election to the ITU Council in the elections to be held next year at the Plenipotentiary Conference in Bucharest, the capital of Romania.
In conclusion, ITU Secretary General Houlin Zhao expressed confidence in the further continuation of cooperation between Azerbaijan and ITU.