15th Annual Meeting of the IGC TRACECA held
The Fifteenth Annual Meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission (IGC) TRACECA was held via videoconferencing.
The agenda of the meeting included issues related to the transfer of the chairmanship of the TRACECA Intergovernmental Commission from the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Bulgaria, as well as the approval of documents such as the concept, action plan and report agreed within the TRACECA framework with the participation of Permanent Representatives (National Secretaries) of the Permanent Secretariat (PS) of the IGC TRACECA.
The head of the Azerbaijani delegation, Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev, who took part in the event, handed over the chairmanship of the Intergovernmental Commission to the Republic of Bulgaria on behalf of our country in accordance with existing practice within the TRACECA framework.
The Minister spoke about the work done by our country during the chairmanship of TRACECA, as well as towards the development of the International Transport Corridor Europe – the Caucasus –Asia.
It was also noted that the restoration of transport and economic ties after the 44-day Patriotic War, as a result of which the occupied territories of Azerbaijan were liberated, would contribute to the further development and expansion of the TRACECA corridor. The meeting participants were informed about the reconstruction and construction of infrastructure destroyed as a result of the occupation.
In addition, the importance of taking measures to increase the competitiveness of the TRACECA corridor in a number of areas, in particular the harmonization of border-crossing procedures, elimination of regulatory and administrative barriers for the transport operations, was emphasized. The need for digitalization as a driving force in this process was noted. Also, the TRACECA Digital Concept was welcomed.
At the end of the meeting, the Final Resolution of the 15th meeting of the IGC TRACECA and the Sofia Declaration were adopted.