“Let’s donate blood, let’s keep hearts beating!”
On the occasion of the 140th anniversary of Azerbaijan Telephone Communications, a blood donation campaign under the slogan “Let’s donate blood, let’s keep hearts beating!” was held at the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Rashad Nabiyev also took part in the campaign organized in the administrative building of the ministry.
Employees of the ministry’s staff and its structural divisions also joined the traditional blood donation campaign to help children suffering from hemophilia and thalassemia and increase the blood supply to them.
During the campaign, which was held in accordance with the rules of the quarantine regime, hematologists of the special medical team of the National Hematology & Transfusion Center checked the health status of each donor in advance. Blood was taken from them after a medical examination.
A total of 32 blood donors took part in the campaign. The donated blood will be checked and handed over to the Blood Bank.