Measures being taken for full operation of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway
Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey are taking joint measures for the full operation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project.
This was discussed during the visit of Deputy Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Rahman Hummatov to Georgia and Turkey.
The aim of the visit was to get acquainted with the progress of the construction and installation work being completed on the territory of Georgia and Turkey within the framework of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project.
Issues of organizing cargo transportation via Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, the progress of the construction of terminals in Akhalkalaki and Kars, ways of solving current problems, as well as more efficient use of the transit potential of countries and increasing the volume of transported goods were discussed during the meetings held with Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Guram Guramishvili and the leadership of the State Railways of Turkey.
The particular importance of the project in the economies of the countries, as well as in the development of transport corridors was stressed.
It should be noted that the Agreement on the construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway was signed in Tbilisi at the initiative of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on February 7, 2007. The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, providing direct, safe and efficient transportation of goods from Asia to Europe, was commissioned on October 30, 2017. From the moment of commissioning until mid-2021, the volume of goods transported along this railway line has exceeded 1 million tons.