Minister Rashad Nabiyev met with members of Public Council under Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies
Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Rashad Nabiyev held a meeting with members of the Public Council under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
Rashad Nabiyev congratulated each elected member of the council on the success in the elections, which were held with a view to forming the composition of the Public Council, and wished them success in their future work.
The Minister noted that the Public Council plays a major role in enhancing interaction with the public, establishing a healthy dialogue, as well as ensuring transparency.
Rashad Nabiyev spoke in detail about the current situation and prospects in the specialized field, listened to the views and proposals of the members of the Public Council.
Members of the Public Council under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies expressed their gratitude to Minister Rashad Nabiyev for the cordial meeting. They expressed confidence that the provision of public participation will have a positive impact on the work of the ministry.
Then the first meeting of the Public Council was held. At the meeting, the chairman, deputy chairmen and secretary of the council were elected. Chairman of Public Association Communication and Information Technology Specialists, former Minister of Communications Siruz Huseyn oglu Abasbeyli was elected as the chairman of the council. Chairman of the Azerbaijan Internet Society Galib Islam oglu Gurbanov and a member of Public Association Independent Transporters Consultation and Information, Associate Professor of Azerbaijan Technical University, Candidate of Technical Sciences Farhad Chinar oglu Eyyubov were elected as deputy chairmen, Chairman of Public Association Education on Regional Socio-Economic Development Elnara Ashir gizi Maharramova became the Secretary of the Council.