Minister Rashad Nabiyev met with Iran’s Minister of Roads and Urban Development Mohammad Eslami
Today Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan Rashad Nabiyev met with Minister of Roads and Urban Development of Iran Mohammed Eslami, who is on a visit to our country.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the current state of relations between the two countries in the field of transport and the possibilities of further cooperation.
There was also an exchange of views on the development of international transport and transit corridors passing through the territory of Azerbaijan and Iran, the implementation of joint projects in this direction.
The sides expressed confidence that the situation that arose in the region after the 44-day Patriotic War would contribute to increasing the transport potential of not only the two countries, but the entire region.