Transport ministers of Azerbaijan and Turkey visited our liberated territories
Today, the delegations led by Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan Rashad Nabiyev and Minister of Transport and Infrastructure of the Republic of Turkey Adil Karaismailoglu visited Fuzuli and Khojavend regions to familiarize themselves with the ongoing infrastructure projects in the liberated territories.
During the visit, the ministers familiarized themselves with the Horadiz-Aghbend railway project, Ahmadbeyli-Horadiz-Minjivan-Aghbend and Ahmadbeyli-Fuzuli-Shusha highway projects, as well as the current and planned work on Fuzuli International Airport project.
Minister Rashad Nabiyev said that Turkish companies are actively involved in the restoration work, and first contracts were signed with them. Thus, Turkish companies are implementing significant infrastructure projects in the liberated territories.
Expressing gratitude to our Turkish brothers for their support in the process of reviving these regions, Rashad Nabiyev expressed confidence that under the leadership of Mr. President Ilham Aliyev, a new life will come to our liberated cities and villages and the necessary conditions will be created for residents to live comfortably.
The Minister added that we, in turn, continue our efforts to build transport and telecommunications infrastructure on a modern basis. Of course, we have a lot of work to do.
“We are confident that the process of creating a favorable infrastructure for sustainable settlement in our liberated territories, as well as ensuring people’s comfort and access to modern services will be successfully implemented at all stages,” Rashad Nabiyev said.
Turkish Minister of Transport and Infrastructure Adil Karaismailoglu said that cooperation between the fraternal countries Turkey and Azerbaijan is strengthening from day to day. We are conducting important negotiations on road and railway transport necessary for the reconstruction of Karabakh.
Adil Karaismailoglu added that we will make these places one of the most important centers in the world in terms of transport and logistics.
“We are trying to unite Turkey and Azerbaijan in the highest quality, convenient and safe way,” the Turkish minister said.