Intercity and inter-regional passenger transportation to be carried out in accordance with- special instructions
According to the decision made public by the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers, from May 31, intercity and inter-regional passenger transportation will be fully resumed in Azerbaijan.
Bus terminals and carrier companies have immediately started the necessary preparations and by May 31 will be fully ready to serve passengers.
Safe transportation of passengers will be carried out in accordance with special instructions developed by the State Road Transport Service under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
Vehicles operating in 56 bus terminals and auto stations of the country, as well as the territory of bus terminals and waiting rooms will be disinfected on a daily basis.
In order to eliminate the density, transportation will be provided in accordance with the passenger flow. In case of detection of a passenger with symptoms of coronavirus, drivers will be instructed on the rules of conduct.
Drivers will be monitored for symptoms of coronavirus before and after work, and in case of detection of a disease, such persons will be removed from driving the bus, and appropriate measures will be taken.
Drivers will be provided with a disinfecting alcohol-containing gel solution, disposal gloves and masks.
Restrictions on the use of internal cooling and heating systems of buses operating on the principle of ventilation will be organized. When cleaning buses, control will be carried out to ensure that the windows are closed, and when transporting passengers – as open as possible to ventilate the passenger compartment.