Warning about expected hydrometeorological phenomena in the Caspian Sea
The State Maritime Agency under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies warns of the observed weather conditions in the waters of the Caspian Sea.
According to information on hazardous hydrometeorological phenomena received by the National Center for Long Range Identification and Tracking of Ships, on the morning of May 5 a strong northwest wind is expected at a speed of 18-23 m / s, with gusts up to 25-28 m / s in the Middle Caspian, and during the day in the open sea the wind is expected to increase up to 30 m / s at times. Wave height at sea will be 2.0 - 3.0 meters, and in the next development it is expected to reach 4.0 - 6.0 meters.
In connection with the change in weather conditions, shipowners, port masters, port control inspectors will be instructed to take corresponding measures and enhance their service. Due to the deterioration of weather conditions, necessary information and instructions will be given to vessels anchored in the territory of the Ship Traffic Management Service. In accordance with weather conditions, a safe shelter will be provided for the ships at anchor.
After the ships are placed in the appropriate anchor shelters, the process of their safe anchoring will be monitored on a continuous basis by radars. The National Center for Long Range Identification and Tracking of Ships will take appropriate measures to issue permits for vessel traffic and access to ports in accordance with weather conditions, traffic restrictions and closing of ports.