Meeting held with local companies engaged in international auto transportation
A meeting was held with local companies engaged in international transportation by road with the support of the Ministry of Economy, Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, organized by Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO).
The business meeting, held to support local transport enterprises and carriers, was attended by representatives of government agencies, companies engaged in the field of international road transport.
Speaking at the event, Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov emphasized that the head of state, along with other areas of the economy, attaches particular importance to the development of infrastructure in the country, saying major government investments have been made in this area. As a result of the work done to improve the transport infrastructure, a modern infrastructure has been created, transit opportunities have been expanded. It was noted that in accordance with the economic and political reforms successfully carried out in our country, important measures have been taken recently to increase the export, import and transit turnover in the non-oil sector. This, in turn, has a positive effect on the growth of the volume of international cargo transportation. Emphasizing that infrastructure plays an important role in the development of the economy and the achievement of the goals set, Mikayil Jabbarov said that there is great competition in the cargo transportation market and noted the importance of increasing the competitiveness of local companies.
Cargo transportation includes transportation by road. Important steps need to be taken to increase the share of local companies transporting international cargo by road. Mikayil Jabbarov considered it appropriate to establish a working group within the framework of the public-private partnership of representatives of the relevant government agencies, international road transport companies and public associations in this area.
The Minister of Economy invited the representatives of international road transport companies attending the meeting to an active discussion and an open dialogue.
Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Rashad Nabiyev informed about the work done recently to develop the country’s transport and transit infrastructure, measures taken in the field of international cargo transportation.
It was noted that in Azerbaijan the total length of roads is over 19,000 kilometers, and more than 4.7 thousand kilometers of which are of national importance. After the restoration of the Azerbaijani territories liberated from the occupation, another 2,000 km will be added to these roads. New international transit routes that will be opened through the liberated lands and Nakhchivan will further expand the opportunities for participants in the transport and logistics sector.
Rashad Nabiyev spoke about the necessary steps to increase the competitiveness of national carriers not only in the local market, but also in the region. The Minister called on local companies to become part of the global network and to intensify their efforts to integrate into it. It was noted that local companies providing innovative, safe and reliable services can strengthen their position in the regional market through international partnerships.
The meeting participants voiced proposals in the field of international road transport, discussions were held on the theme, answers were given to the questions from company representatives.