Memory of victims of March 31 genocide honored
An event was held at the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies in connection with March 31 – Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis. The event started with a minute of silence in memory of the victims of the genocide.
Speaking at the event, First Deputy Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ali Abdullayev said that historically, Armenian chauvinists have pursued a policy of ethnic cleansing and genocide against our people. From March 30 to April 3, 1918, the armed formations of Armenian Dashnak committed another act of genocide against Azerbaijanis. As a result, according to official data, tens of thousands of our compatriots were killed only for their ethnic and religious affiliation. Settlements, historical monuments, mosques and cemeteries were destroyed.
“The investigation into the March 31 genocide committed by Armenian armed formations against our people and the dissemination of the truth about it around the world was initiated by national leader Heydar Aliyev,” the First Deputy Minister said.
Ali Abdullayev added that March 31, 1918 was declared the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis by the decree “On the Genocide of Azerbaijanis” signed by Heydar Aliyev on March 26, 1998, which was of great historical importance. After that, important work was done to study this history. The Decree is also a kind of policy document in terms of preserving the national memory of future generations.
The First Deputy Minister stressed that on January 18, 2018, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev signed an order “On the 100th anniversary of the 1918 genocide of Azerbaijanis”. The Order reads: “The revealed historical facts suggest that the geography of the bloody actions carried out by the Armenian nationalists in March-April 1918 and later was wider, and the number of victims of the tragedy was many times higher.”
In conclusion, it was noted that the brave Azerbaijani Army under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Mr. Ilham Aliyev put an end to the military-political aggression of Armenia against our country. Our territorial integrity has been restored, and our lands have been liberated from occupation. This victory is the result of the strategy of a strong state, a strong army pursued by the victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, national unity, high morale and combat determination of our army.