Special issue of international journal, published with support of ministry, dedicated to 100th anniversary of Lotfi Zadeh
As is known, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev has signed an order on the celebration of the 100th anniversary of the world-renowned scientist Lotfi Zadeh on January 25, 2021.
In connection with the 100th anniversary of Lotfi Zadeh, a special issue of the international journal Applied and Computational Mathematics on the topic “Fuzzy Logic and its Application to Modeling Epidemies: Coronavirus and Beyond” was published.
It should be noted that the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan and the Scientific Research Institute of Applied Mathematics of Baku State University are the co-founders of the only journal in our country with an impact factor “Applied And Computational Mathematics”. The editors-in-chief of the journal are academicians Fikret Aliyev, Ali Abbasov from Azerbaijan and Professor Vladimir Larin from Ukraine.
Articles published in the special issue are related to the application of Lotfi Zadeh’s theory to COVID-19. This issue focuses on issues such as modeling and predicting the dynamics of the spread of infectious diseases, in particular, the novel coronavirus (COVID-19), using a fuzzy approach. The journal contains new scientific research results on coronavirus by well-known  scientists in the field of mathematics, computer science, bioinformatics, medical informatics from Mexico, Canada, China, Turkey, Taiwan, India, Iran and other countries.
World-renowned fuzzy logic scientist from Tijuana Institute of Technology (Mexico) Professor Oscar Castillo is the main guest editor of the issue, other guest editors are Zakia Hammouch (University of Harran, Turkey), Abdon Atangana (Free State University, South Africa), Cruz Vargas De Len (Autonomous University of Guerrero, Mexico) and Karam Allali (Hassan II University, Casablanca, Morocco).
It should be noted that the special issues of the journal mark the integration of Azerbaijani science into world science and are a great success at the international level.