Minister: “Turkish and Azerbaijani post will carry out new projects”
A meeting was held between Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade and Director General of the Turkish Post and Telegraph Organization (PTT) Hakan Gulten. The Minister expressed gratitude to the Turkish side for the moral and political support provided during the Patriotic War.
“On the instructions of Mr. President, we have already started to restore the infrastructure in the liberated from occupation territories,” the Minister said. He noted that work has already begun on the construction of the first-class road from Fizuli to the historic city of Shusha. Ramin Guluzade said that Turkish companies were also involved in the project.
The Minister noted that it is planned to implement innovative projects in the liberated from occupation territories, which is of great importance for our country. “We are currently holding negotiations with the world’s leading companies on the implementation of smart city projects, and the work to be done will certainly give impetus to the development of the postal sector in these areas, taking into account more modern requirements.”
Then the sides exchanged views on the current state and prospects for cooperation between the two countries in the field of postal and financial services, as well as agreements to be signed between Azerpost and PTT.
The Minister noted that due to the favorable geographical position of the republic and the targeted policy, Azerbaijan has become one of the major transport and logistics hubs in the Eurasian region. As a result, ample opportunities have been created for Azerpost LLC in the field of postal transportation and delivery of international e-commerce goods.
“It is within the framework of these opportunities, Azerbaijani Post has been implementing the project of regional transit postal center (HUB) aimed at processing and transportation of e-commerce goods for five years. E-commerce goods are received from Azerpost’s Chinese partners and delivered to the Logistics Center of Heydar Aliyev International Airport in Baku, where they are processed by Azerpost as international mail and sent to the destination country. During the implementation of this project, the Turkish Post was one of the main partners of Azerpost.
The Minister stressed the importance of further developing cooperation between the two countries in the field of electronic mail, trade and money transfers. The documents to be signed today between the relevant entities will create conditions for increasing the volume of mail transported between the two countries, and carried out money transfers, and will also contribute to the development of international e-commerce.