Minister Ramin Guluzade meets with ISESCO Director General
A meeting was held between the delegation led by Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade and  the delegation headed by Director General of the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO) Dr. Salim bin Mohammed AlMalik.
Minister Ramin Guluzade said that peace had been ensured in the region under the leadership of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev. He stressed that the destroyed infrastructure in the liberated territories will be rebuilt and restored. He noted that work has already begun on the construction of a first-class road to our historic city of Shusha. Also, the work is underway to restore the railway to Khankendi. Minister Ramin Guluzade noted that the infrastructure in the territories liberated by Azerbaijan will be built from scratch, and it is planned to implement smart city projects in densely populated regions.
“The liberation of our lands from occupation creates new opportunities for the development of the region and develops regional cooperation in the field of innovations,” said Ramin Guluzade.
Noting that innovations are currently in the spotlight of the whole world, the Minister stressed that the development of the innovation ecosystem in Azerbaijan has been defined as one of the main priorities.
Ramin Guluzade added that the application of smart city solutions is expanding in our country. This activity is one of the open government initiatives and is reflected in the National Action Plan on the Promotion of Open Government for 2020-2022.
In turn, ISESCO Director General Salim bin Mohammed AlMalik once again congratulated our people on our victory in the Great Patriotic War. He said that he had visited the liberated cities of Azerbaijan and got acquainted with the situation.
“We visited the liberated territories. We saw the tragedy occurred there with our own eyes. The cities have been completely destroyed and an act of vandalism has been committed that does not fit into any dimension,” said Salim bin Mohammed AlMalik.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on Azerbaijan-ISESCO relations, the state of cooperation, joint projects to be implemented in the fields of science, information, communication and innovations.
The issues of holding a joint event with ISESCO in 2021 as part of InnoWeek – Innovation Week regularly organized by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, presentation of innovative projects and startups of local and foreign countries to international investors at Falcon Summit 2021 were also discussed at the meeting.
They also exchanged views on the opportunities for the implementation of startup exchange programs and establishing joint ventures between the two sides, ISESCO’s investment in the ICT sector of Azerbaijan and support for the commercialization of startups through venture financing.
Negotiations were held on the creation of joint venture funds to support education and IT projects in Islamic countries within the framework of ISESCO.