Minister Ramin Guluzade attended virtual meeting of ECO Transport Ministers
The next meeting of transport ministers of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) member states was held online.
The event was attended by Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade, Minister of Roads and Urban Development of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Minister of Transport and Infrastructure of the Republic of Turkey, Minister of Information Technologies and Telecommunications of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Minister of Transport and Civil Aviation of Afghanistan, and officials of other member states of the organization in the relevant field.
At the beginning of the event, ECO Secretary General Hadi Soleimanpour made a welcoming speech and informed the participants about the work done in the field of transport within the organization and the challenges ahead.
The main topic of the meeting was the difficulties and restrictions in international transportation caused by the COVID-19 pandemic in the ECO region, the steps taken to overcome them, as well as joint work.
Speaking at the event, Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade noted that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which has been a threat to peace and security in the region for 30 years, ended with a joint statement signed on November 10. “Azerbaijan restored its territorial integrity during the 44-day war, and liberated the occupied territories and ensured full control over the state border with Iran”.
Saying at present a new stage has begun in the liberated territories, the Minister stressed   that the territories destroyed by the Armenians would be rebuilt and infrastructure would be restored. “Work has already begun on the construction of a first-class road to our historic city of Shusha. Work is also underway to restore the Barda – Agdam railway to Khankendi. These are the first projects,” he said, noting that many steps will be taken in this direction.
Minister Ramin Guluzade also gave detailed information about the activities and projects implemented to develop the transport sector of the country, the work done to eliminate the negative consequences of the pandemic. The Minister brought to the attention of the participants his proposals to facilitate international transportation.
At the end of the event, a statement was adopted on the development of cooperation in the field of transport and joint measures during the COVID-19 pandemic.