Minister Ramin Guluzade attends online meeting of GUAM in the field of transport
The next meeting of the Ministers of Transport of the Organization for Democracy and Economic Development – GUAM was organized online.
The event was attended by Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ramin Guluzade, Minister of Infrastructure of Ukraine Vladislav Krikli, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Akaki Sagirashvili and Secretary of State of the Ministry of Economy and Infrastructure of Moldova Julian Postike. Representatives of Japan and Israel also attended the meeting as partners.
At the beginning of the event, GUAM Secretary General Altay Efendiyev congratulated Azerbaijan on the occasion of the historic victory, which ensured the restoration of the country’s territorial integrity.
During the online meeting, the status of the implementation of the instructions of the Prime Ministers of the member states dated December 12, 2019 on the preparation of a feasibility study for the development of the GUAM transport corridor, work carried out  within the framework of the working groups of the organization for the development of the GUAM free trade zone and GUAM transport corridor were discussed.
Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade informed the event participants in detail on our country’s policy for the development of the transport sector, the activities carried out, international projects, the initiator and participant of which is Azerbaijan, and the successes achieved.
In his speech, the Minister also spoke about the work done to ensure the sustainability of transportation in the region during the pandemic. Ramin Guluzade stressed the importance of digitalization of transport and the application of high technologies in this area during the pandemic and at a later stage.
The Minister added that relevant measures are being taken to implement the GUAM Digital Trade Hub project.
It should be noted that our country is chairing GUAM, an international regional organization founded by Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine. The issues of cooperation in the field of transport and trade, small and medium businesses, energy, tourism and several other areas were accepted as important priorities of the Azerbaijani presidency.
Our country is currently acting as a coordinator in the GUAM Working Group on Transport for 2019-2020. During the meeting, the Azerbaijani side expressed readiness to continue coordination in the Working Group for 2021-2022, and this proposal was supported by member countries.
In conclusion, the participants adopted a joint statement that will make new contributions to the development of cooperation between member countries in the field of transport.