First 4G network mobile operator is operating in Shusha
The Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies is ready to provide all liberated historical territories of our country, as well as residents who will soon return to their homeland, with modern transport, postal, telecommunications, including Internet, mobile services, television and radio broadcasting and innovative services.
Under the leadership of President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev the victorious Azerbaijani Army was able to write a new history, returned us to Karabakh – the ancient and eternal land of Azerbaijan. We are happy and proud to announce that the first 4G network mobile operator is already operating in Shusha. After 28 years of longing, our citizens in Shusha, which is the beating heart of Azerbaijan, and our soldiers who are now in our historical lands, can keep in touch with their loved ones, as well as use the fastest mobile Internet and advanced communication services.
It should be noted that the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies has recently begun the construction of the first mobile infrastructure in the liberated areas, as well as the deployment of 4G LTE base stations there. Our aim is to cover all our ancestral lands liberated from occupation with a fast modern mobile network, as well as to provide uninterrupted communication and innovative services to our compatriots who will soon return to their homeland. The created technical infrastructure and LTE network will give impetus to the rapid development of these areas.
Telecommunication and postal infrastructure will be built in these areas on the basis of new technologies, radio and television broadcasting will be expanded, modern passenger transportation services will be provided. In a word, the population will be provided with high-quality transport, telecommunication and postal services.
It should also be noted that the restoration of communication infrastructure, along with the provision of appropriate services to the population, will lead to the creation of new jobs and providing employment of residents. The application of technological innovations will improve people’s living conditions, and the creation of jobs will increase their social welfare.