Ramin Guluzade informed new Japanese Ambassador about Armenia’s recent military provocations against our country
A meeting was held between Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to our country Junichi Wada.
The Minister congratulated Junichi Wada on the beginning of his diplomatic mission in our country and wished him success.
During the meeting, Ramin Guluzade informed the ambassador about the recent military provocations of Armenia against our country.
The Minister said that from September 27 to the present day, 47 civilians, including 3 children were killed as a result of rocket attacks by the Armenian armed forces on Azerbaijan’s Aghdam, Aghjabadi, Tartar, Goranboy, Barda, Ordubad regions, as well as the cities of Ganja and Mingachevir. Some 230 civilians, including 23 children were injured, and more than 2,000 civilian facilities, including 38 schools, telecommunications and postal infrastructure were damaged.
“On September 27, five members of one family, including two schoolchildren aged 13 and 14 were killed by the Armenian armed forces in the village of Gashalti, Naftalan region of Azerbaijan. Armenian attacks have seriously damaged the educational process in hundreds of schools in the frontline zone and border areas with Armenia, and the right of Azerbaijani children to receive education was again violated. On the night of October 11, 10 civilians were killed and 34 people, including children were injured as a result of rocket fire on residential buildings in the city of Ganja, located far from the front line. Three children lost both parents. On October 15, the Armenian armed forces fired a rocket from the occupied Gubadly region at Ordubad region of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. “The international community should strongly condemn Armenia for its military and war crimes and urge it to refrain from such activities,” Ramin Guluzade said.
An exchange of views took place at the meeting on the current state and prospects of cooperation between the two countries in the fields of innovation and high technologies, including transit traffic and aviation. Saying today cargo transportation between the two countries is carried out through Silkway, Ambassador Junichi Wada stressed the importance of taking steps to develop passenger transport in the future. The Ambassador also pointed out that the development of tourism between Azerbaijan and Japan can give impetus to this field. “Unfortunately, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the tourism industry is in a period of stagnation around the world,” Japanese ambassador said.
The possibility of establishing science-based manufacturing facilities by Japanese technology companies in Azerbaijan’s High Technology Parks was also discussed at the meeting.