Ramin Guluzade spoke about Armenia’s military provocations during bilateral meeting with Uzbek ambassador
A meeting was held between Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ramin Guluzade  and  Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan to our country Bahrom Ashrafkhanov.
The Minister congratulated Bahrom Ashrafkhanov on the beginning of his diplomatic mission in our country and wished him success.
During the meeting, Ramin Guluzade informed the ambassador about the recent military provocations of Armenia against our country and the counter-offensive operations carried out by Azerbaijan on its territory. He said that from September 27 up to the present day, 42 civilians were killed, 206 civilians were injured and 1,786 civilian facilities, including postal and communications infrastructure were damaged as a result of rocket attacks by the Armenian armed forces on Azerbaijan’s Aghdam, Agjabadi, Tartar, Goranboy and Barda regions, as well as Ganja and Mingachevir cities.
The Minister stressed that despite the humanitarian ceasefire agreement reached in Moscow on October 10, less than 24 hours later, a ballistic missile was launched from the Armenian city of Vardenis to Ganja, the second largest city of Azerbaijan. The rocket hit a densely populated residential building, as a result of which 10 civilians were killed and 34 civilians were injured.
Ramin Guluzade thanked Ambassador Bahrom Ashrafkhanov for Uzbekistan’s support in resolving the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the framework of territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan. The Minister also noted that the international community should strongly condemn Armenia for its terrorist acts and urge it to refrain from such activities.
During the meeting, they also exchanged views on the current state and prospects of cooperation between the two countries in the fields of road, sea and air transport, transit transport and innovation.