9 Dec, 2022 | 18:03 Baktelecom began providing broadband services in Surakhany and Sabunchu districts 9 Dec, 2022 | 18:03 News
9 Dec, 2022 | 16:15 Biletim.az portal providing online ticketing for intercity and interregional regular bus routes launched 9 Dec, 2022 | 16:15 News
8 Dec, 2022 | 15:05 Minister Rashad Nabiyev meets with European Union representative 8 Dec, 2022 | 15:05 News
7 Dec, 2022 | 19:20 Minister Rashad Nabiyev attends graduation day of Technest scholarship programme in Shirvan 7 Dec, 2022 | 19:20 News
7 Dec, 2022 | 10:10 Minister Rashad Nabiyev meets with head of Republic of Dagestan Sergey Melikov 7 Dec, 2022 | 10:10 News
6 Dec, 2022 | 15:21 Ministry of Digital Development and Transport holds event on occasion of professional holiday 6 Dec, 2022 | 15:21 News
6 Dec, 2022 | 12:00 Technology giant Lenovo establishes regional center in Baku 6 Dec, 2022 | 12:00 News
6 Dec, 2022 | 11:35 Ministry’s staff visit grave of great leader Heydar Aliyev and Alley of Martyrs on occasion of professional holiday 6 Dec, 2022 | 11:35 News
2 Dec, 2022 | 19:35 Belgian companies informed about transport and digitalization projects in Azerbaijan 2 Dec, 2022 | 19:35 News