21 Feb, 2023 | 10:18 Minister Rashad Nabiyev meets with Chairman of Dagestani Government 21 Feb, 2023 | 10:18 News
20 Feb, 2023 | 16:15 Minister Rashad Nabiyev shares his experience with second “Yukselish” competition winners 20 Feb, 2023 | 16:15 News
20 Feb, 2023 | 14:30 20 February – International Day Commemorating Air Crash Victims and their Families 20 Feb, 2023 | 14:30 News
17 Feb, 2023 | 18:20 Registration for International Astronautical Congress continues 17 Feb, 2023 | 18:20 News
17 Feb, 2023 | 17:07 Ministry of Digital Development and Transport holds workshop with Microsoft in Baku 17 Feb, 2023 | 17:07 News
15 Feb, 2023 | 11:21 Ministry of Digital Development and Transport sends humanitarian aid to fraternal country Turkiye 15 Feb, 2023 | 11:21 News
14 Feb, 2023 | 15:38 Regional dialogue event Decarbonising Transport in Azerbaijan held 14 Feb, 2023 | 15:38 News
14 Feb, 2023 | 12:42 Event held at Ministry of Digital Development & Transport as part of “Year of Heydar Aliyev” 14 Feb, 2023 | 12:42 News
14 Feb, 2023 | 11:20 Delegation from Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Transport on visit to our country 14 Feb, 2023 | 11:20 News
10 Feb, 2023 | 16:57 Deputy Minister Rahman Hummatov attending 16th Annual Meeting of TRACECA Intergovernmental Commission 10 Feb, 2023 | 16:57 News