25 Apr, 2023 | 15:16 Bus tickets to liberated territories for May to go on sale 25 Apr, 2023 | 15:16 News
22 Apr, 2023 | 16:29 Environmental campaign “Protect the Caspian Sea!” launched, co-organized by ministry 22 Apr, 2023 | 16:29 News
20 Apr, 2023 | 12:37 Ministry of Digital Development and Transport to work in enhanced regime on holidays 20 Apr, 2023 | 12:37 News
19 Apr, 2023 | 18:31 Deputy Minister Samir Mammadov meets with Korean delegation 19 Apr, 2023 | 18:31 News
18 Apr, 2023 | 10:35 Minister Rashad Nabiyev meets with representatives of Shandong Port Group 18 Apr, 2023 | 10:35 News
12 Apr, 2023 | 14:20 First training visit took place as part of twinning project “Increasing Road Safety in Azerbaijan” 12 Apr, 2023 | 14:20 News
11 Apr, 2023 | 17:36 Ministry of Digital Development and Transport holds tree-planting action as part of “Year of Heydar Aliyev” 11 Apr, 2023 | 17:36 News
11 Apr, 2023 | 16:57 Ministry of Digital Development and Transport holds educational social campaign as part of “Year of Heydar Aliyev” 11 Apr, 2023 | 16:57 News