Minister Rashad Nabiyev to receive citizens in Gusar
Digital Development and Transport Minister Rashad Nabiyev will receive citizens from Guba, Khachmaz and Gusar regions in Heydar Aliyev Center in the city of Gusar on 5 June 2023 at 10:00.
The 21st plenary meeting of the European Union’s Eastern Partnership Electronic Communications Regulators Network (EaPeReg) took place in Dublin, Ireland, on 24 May.
A virtual meeting of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) member states’ ministers responsible for information and communications was held on “ICT infrastructure development as part of the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)”.
The Summit of the International Transport Forum (ITF) entitled “Transport for a Sustainable Economies” is taking place today in Leipzig, Germany, with the participation of transport ministers from member countries of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, high-level delegations and representatives of several international organizations.
A representative of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport attended the Postal Operations Council and Council of Administration sessions held by the Universal Postal Union (UPU) in Berne, Switzerland, from 1 to 12 May.
The Ministry of Digital Development and Transport (MDDT) has held a meeting with representatives of taxi companies operating in Azerbaijan.
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev visited family members of martyr Anar Eyvaz oghlu Jafarov as part of his visit to the city of Aghjabedi in connection with the reception of citizens.
The meeting on coordination of TV, radio and other terrestrial services between the communications administrations of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation concluded its work in Guba.
Digital Development and Transport Minister Rashad Nabiyev has met with Azerbaijani winners and startuppers representing the Azerbaijani pavilion at the TEKNOFEST Aerospace and Technology Festival, held in Istanbul, Turkiye from April 27 through May 1.